Özgeçmiş

Prof. Dr. Kamil KAYNAK

23.08.1962 Tarihinde Manisa ilinin Akhisar ilçesinde doğdum. İlköğrenimimi 1968 – 1973 tarihleri arasında Soma 13 Eylül İlkokulunda, ortaöğrenimimi 1973 – 1976 yıllarında Soma  Linyit Lisesi orta kısmında ve 1976 – 1979 yıllarında Kabataş Erkek Lisesinde tamamladım. Tüm ortaöğrenimim süresince İngilizce ve bu sürenin son üç yılında Almanca öğrendim. 1979 – 1985 yılları arasında İ.Ü. Cerrahpaşa Tıp Fakültesi  bünyesinde öğretimini sürdüren Trakya Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesinde yüksek öğrenimimi dönem dördüncüsü olarak tamamlayıp,Tıp doktoru unvanını aldım. Stajyer öğrencilik dönemimde 01.06.1984 – 01.07.1984 tarihleri arasında Berlin Klinikum Charlettenburg Göğüs,Kalp ve Damar Cerrahisi Merkezinde çalıştım.

1985 – 1987 tarihleri arasında Sinop ili Boyabat ilçesi Kovaçayırı köyü sağlık ocağında, sağlık ocağı tabipliği yaparak mecburi hizmetimi tamamladım.

24.04.1987 tarihinde İ.Ü. Cerrahpaşa Tıp Fakültesi, Göğüs Kalp ve Damar Cerrahisi Anabilim Dalında, uzmanlık eğitimime başladım.  1989 yılında  3 ay süre ile Frankfurt’ta J.W.Goethe Üniversitesi Göğüs Kalp ve Damar Cerrahisi departmanında, ve daha sonra 1989 yılında Münih’de Ludwig Maximillian Üniversitesi Grosshadern Kliniği Göğüs Kalp ve Damar Cerrahisi departmanında 2 ay süre ile çalıştım.

11.08.1993 tarihinde ‘Açık Kalp Ameliyatlarında Miyokard Korunması (Kan kardiyoplejisi ile kristalloid kardioplejinin enzim değerleri bakımından karşılaştırılması)  Klinik Çalışma’ adlı tez çalışmam ile uzman oldum

16.08.1993 – 17.9.1993 tarihleri arasında 1. Ordu 600 yataklı Gümüşsuyu Asker Hastanesinde askerlik görevimi er tabip olarak tamamladım.

1 Ekim 1993 – 31 Ocak 1994 tarihleri arasında Amerika Birleşik Devletleri Houston Şehrinde Houston Thorax Instıtute kliniğinde Prof.Dr. C.Mountain ve Prof Dr. L. De Caro ile çalıştım

01. 2.1993 tarihinde  İ.Ü. Cerrahpaşa  Tıp Fakültesi Göğüs Kalp ve Damar Cerrahisi Anabilim Dalında Uzman Doktor olarak çalışmaya başladım. 20.11.1997 tarihinde doçentlik sınavını başararak  Doçent unvanını aldım.

2001 tarihinde anabilim dalımızın Göğüs Cerrahisi ile Kalp ve Damar Cerrahisi olarak iki ayrı anabilim dalına ayrılması nedeniyle, aynı tarihden itibaren Göğüs Cerrahisi Anabilim Dalına geçerek Anabilim Dalı Başkanı oldum.

29.10.2002 tarihinde Avrupa Tıbbi Bilimler Cemiyetinin açtığı sınavı kazanarak Avrupa Göğüs Cerrahisi Yeterlilik belgesini aldım.

02.03.2006 tarihinde profesör ünvanı aldım.

2006 yılında Danimarka Aarhus Üniversitesi Göğüs Cerrahisi Kliniğinde Prof.Dr. Hans Pilegaard ile Pektus Ekskavatumde  Nuss Tekniği ile ilgili çalıştım

Evliyim ve bir oğlum var.

 

 

CURRICULUM VITAE

 

I was born in Manisa-Akhisar, on 23 August 1962.

I have completed my primary education in Soma 13 Eylül Elementary School between 1968 – 1973, secondary education in Soma  Linyit High School between 1973 – 1976, and in Kabatas High School between 1976 – 1979. During my secondary education period I have learned and practised English, and also I have learned and practised Deutsch in the last 3 years of this period.

I have completed my medical education between 1979 – 1985 as the title of term’s fourth degree, in Trakya University Medical Faculty which at that time was providing medical education  in collaboration with Istanbul University Cerrahpasa Medical Faculty, and gained the title “Doctor of Medicine”.

On my internship period I have worked as a fellow at the department of thoracic and cardiovascular surgery in Berlin Charlottenburg Clinic between 01.06.1984 and 01.07.1984.

I have completed my mandatory rural service in Kovacayırı village hospital,( a village of Boyabat town, Sinop province) between 1985 – 1987.

I have started my speciality training at Istanbul University Cerrahpasa Medical Faculty Department of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery on 24.04.1987.In1989, I have worked in the Department of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery at J. W. Goethe University (Frankfurt) as a resident for 3 months, and  also in the Department of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery at Grosshadern hospital of Ludwig-Maximilians-University(Munich) for 2 months.

I have graduated as a specialist doctor on 11.08.1993, with the thesis study of “Myocardial Protection During OPCAB Surgery (Comperative Study of  the blood cardioplegia versus crystalloid cardioplegia: value of enzyme activities).

I have completed military service as a military doctor in Gumussuyu Military Hospital between 16.08.1993 – 17.9.1993.

I have worked with Prof. C.Mountain and Prof. L. De Caro in Houston Thorax Institute (Houston, Texas, USA) between 1 October 1993 – 31 January 1994.

On 01.02.1993, I have started to work as assistant professor at Istanbul University Cerrahpasa Medical Faculty, Department of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery.

I have gained the title of Associate Professor on 20.11.1997.

In 2001, Department of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery seperated into two departments, as “Thoracic” and “Cardiovascular Surgery”, and since that time I have started to proceed my career as a thoracic surgeon and became the Chief of the Division of  Thoracic Surgery in Istanbul University Cerrahpasa Medical Faculty .

On 29.10.2002, I have successed in the examination arranged by UEMS and received The European Board of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery.

I have gained the title of  Professor on 02.03.2006.

I am married with one children.